Privacy Statement

We are committed to providing our visitors (“User”) with a web site that respects their privacy. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices on www.hoyes.com (“Site”).

Personal information

We may collect personal information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site or fill out a form in connection with services and features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as needed to respond to requests: name, email address, phone number or other relevant information. Users may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of this personal information at any time by contacting the Privacy Officer at the coordinates below. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities. Please note that we are not responsible for any unsolicited personal information submitted by you through the comments section of the Site.

Non-personal information

We may collect non-personal information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

We may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service

Information you provide helps us respond to your requests.

  • To send you updates

If you request it, we will send you a newsletter with updates from the Site.

  • To personalize User experience

We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.

  • To respond to the User’s request

We may use the email address or phone number to respond to your inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users’ personal information to others.

Visitor information is not disclosed to anyone except www.hoyes.com personnel who need the information, e.g., to respond to a request.

Other Sites

The Site may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we endeavour to link only to sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave this Site. We are not responsible for privacy policies employed by other third parties since they would be governed by privacy legislation applicable in their country of residence. We suggest, therefore, that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how personal information may be collected, used and/or disclosed.

Contact Information

We would be pleased to answer any questions you may have about our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. If you would like more information about our privacy policy, or if you would like to access your personal information file, or if you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

Mail: #204 – 607 King St. W, Kitchener, Ontario N2G 1C7
Fax: 1-888-553-5519
Attention: Privacy Officer
or Contact us by e-mail

If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concerns, you may wish to contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 9 am and 5 pm EST:

By telephone at:
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Telephone: (613) 995-8210
Fax: (613) 947-6850
TTY: (613) 992-9190 or on the Web at: http://www.priv.gc.ca

Or by mail at:
112 Kent Street
Place de Ville
Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this privacy policy. If you do not agree to this privacy policy, please do not use our Site. We reserve the exclusive right to modify this privacy policy at any time. Non-material changes and clarifications will take effect immediately. Material changes will take effect 30 days after their posting. The posting date will be set out at the end of the document. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this privacy policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

POSTING DATE: 30/06/2014

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

15 − 12 =